Soliciting to Minors: The Internet Sting
[…] So, let’s stop here so you can take a moment to jot down my number, or save it in your phone.
GOOD GUYS BAIL BONDS, INC
405-264-7807
The following three Oklahoma Statutes are MOST COMMONLY used to charge and prosecute a person for Facilitating Sexual Contact with a Minor. Instead of digging deep into the law and possible defenses for each (I am not an attorney), let us focus only on the parts that may pertain to you if you are one of the unlucky ones to have been set-up and perhaps seduced by one of these clever detectives.
21 O.S. § 1040.13a - Soliciting Sexual Conduct or Communication with Minor by use of Technology
“It is unlawful for any person to facilitate, encourage, offer or solicit sexual conduct with a minor, or other individual the person believes to be a minor, by use of any technology, or to engage in any communication for sexual or prurient interest with any minor, or other individual the person believes to be a minor, by use of any technology.”
One argument I often hear is that the person charged with the crime of Facilitating Sexual Contact with a Minor in Canadian County Oklahoma is “I wasn’t actually talking to a minor, it was an adult detective.”